100 books to read by the end of Year 4

"Reading is a passport to countless adventures"- Mary Pope Osborne

To foster a love of reading, pupils will take part in the ‘100 books to read by the end of Y4’ initiative. Below is the list of book titles.

The books have been carefully selected to represent an exciting range of authors, genres and time periods. Once a book has been read, pupils will be asked to write a recommendation for their peers, summarising the text and explaining what they as a reader enjoyed about it. For every five books that pupils read, they will be awarded a certificate.

Click here for more information.

100 books list:

  • African Tales (A barefoot collection)- Gcina Mhlophe
  • Alex Sparrow and the Really Big Stink- Jennifer Killick
  • Barry Loser (I am not a loser)- Jim Smith
  • Beaver Towers- Nigel Hinton
  • Bill’s New Frock- Anne Fine
  • Billionaire Boy- David Walliams
  • Brer Rabbit (short stories)- Enid Blyton
  • Captain Crow’s Teeth- Eoin Colfer
  • Captain Underpants (The pant-tastic novels in one)- Dan Pilkey
  • Charlie and the Chocolate Factory- Roald Dahl
  • Charlotte’s Web- E.B White
  • Cliff-hanger- Jacqueline Wilson
  • Desirable- Frank Cottrell Boyce
  • Drum Dream Girl- Margarita Engle
  • Eric Appelby: Zero to Hero- Dan Worsley
  • Fairy Tales- Terry Jones
  • Fantastically Great Women who Changed the World- Kate Pankhurst
  • Fergus Crane- Paul Stewart
  • Firebird- Saviour Pirotta
  • Fizzlebert Stump: The Boy Who Ran Away from the Circus (and joined the library)- A.F. Harrold
  • Flour Babies- Anne Fine
  • Fly Eagle Fly (An African tale)- Christopher Gregorowski
  • Frank Einstein (and the Antimatter Motor)- Jon Scieszka
  • Frindle- Andrew Clements
  • Give Peas a Chance- Morris Gleitzman
  • Gobbolino the Witch’s Cat- Ursula Moray Williams
  • Goodly and Grave (In a bad case of kidnap)- Justine Windsor
  • Gregory Cool- Caroline Binch
  • Hot like Fire (and other poems)- Valarie Bloom
  • How to Train Your Dragon- Cressida Cowell
  • I was a Rat- Phillip Pullman
  • Ice Palace- Robert Swindells
  • Judy Moody and the Not Bummer Summer- Megan McDonald
  • Krindlekrax- Phillip Ridley
  • Lizzie Dripping- Helen Cresswell
  • Malkin Moonlight- Emma Cox
  • Matilda- Roald Dahl
  • Max and the Millions- Ross Montgomery
  • My Headteacher is a Vampire Rat- Pamela Butchart
  • Noah Barleywater Runs Away- John Boyne
  • Oliver and the Seawigs- Phillip Reeve
  • Operation Gadgetman- Malorie Blackman
  • Pippi Longstocking- Astrid Lindgren
  • Professor Branestawm- Norman Hunter
  • Revolting Rhymes- Roald Dahl
  • Secrets According to Humphrey- Betty G. Birney
  • Storm- Kevin Crossley- Holland
  • Stuart Little- E.B White
  • Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing- Judy Blume
  • The 13-Story Treehouse- Andy Griffiths
  • The Accidental Prime Minister- Tom McLaughlin
  • The Adventures of the Wishing Chair- Enid Blyton
  • The Battle of Bubble and Squeak- Philippa Pearce
  • The Boy Who Biked the World (On the road to Africa)- Alastair Humphreys
  • The Butterfly Lion- Micheal Morpurgo
  • The Children of Green Knowe & The River at Green Knowe- Lucy M. Boston
  • The Crooked Sixpence- Jennifer Bell
  • The Day I Swapped my Dad for a Goldfish- Neil Gaiman
  • The Demon Headmaster- Gillian Cross
  • The Diary of a Killer Cat- Anne Fine
  • The Enchanted Wood- Enid Blyton
  • The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr Morris Lessmore- William Joyce
  • The Firework Maker’s Daughter- Philip Pullman
  • The Flacon’s Malteser- Anthony Horowitz
  • The Great Elephant Chase- Gillian Cross
  • The Green Ship- Quentin Blake
  • The Hedgehog- Dick King Smith
  • The House that Sailed Away- Pat Hutchins
  • The Hundred and One Dalmations- Dodie Smith
  • The Invisible Dog- Dick King-Smith
  • The Iron Man- Ted Hughes
  • The Last Wild- Piers Torday
  • The Lost Castaways- Harry Horse
  • The Mice of the Round Table (A tail of Camelot)- Julie Leung
  • The Pebble in my Pocket (A history of our Earth)- Meredith Hooper
  • The Peppermint Pig- Nina Bawden
  • The Queen’s Nose- Dick King-Smith
  • The Secret of Platform 13- Eva Ibbotson
  • The Shrimp- Emily Smith
  • The Silly Book of Side Splitting Stuff- Andy Seed
  • The Sticky Witch- Hilary McKay
  • The Tale of Despereaux- Kate DiCamillo
  • The Tinder Box- Hans Christian Anderson
  • The Train to Impossible Places- P. G Bell
  • The Whisperer- Nick Butterworth
  • The Wild Robot- Peter Brown
  • The Wolf’s Footprint- Susan Price
  • The World’s Worst children- David Walliams
  • The Worst Witch- Jill Murphy
  • The Year of Billy Miller- Kevin Henkes
  • There’s a Werewolf in my Tent- Pamela Butchart
  • Tilly and the Time Machine- Ade Edmondson
  • Toad Rage- Morris Gleitzman
  • Varjack Paw- S.F Said
  • War Game- Michael Foreman
  • Who Let the Gods Out- Maz Evans
  • You’re a Bad Man Mr Gum- Andy Stanton

January 2022

MTWTFWE
1
345678
101112131415
171819202122
242526272829
31     

View the calendar in full

Year 3 - Siskin News

  • Junior School Councillors
    Congratulations to Hugo and Bella, who have been elected as Siskin's school councillors. (30/09/2020)

View more news stories